Tel: 01423 705051 | info@beautybyrebekah.co.uk

NewsRead the Latest Offers

Thank you for your email. I will contact you as soon as possible.

If you have not heard back from me in a day or so, please call me on 01423 705051  or  07736 546683

bbr logo purple

Introduction

This privacy policy is for customers and users of this website, beautybyrebekah.co.uk, and served by Beauty By Rebekah and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations and requirements of the customers, the users, the website and website owners.  Furthermore the way the company and this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

How is your personal data collected?

Your data is captured either via our website registration or sign-up form, email, telephone, or in person.

What personal information do we collect?

Details we would keep are:

  • Name
  • Full address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number

How long is this information kept for?

For the life of your requirement for services with Beauty By Rebekah.  If you have not contacted Beauty By Rebekah for treatments for over 2 years, your details will be deleted.

What do we do with your data once captured?

The information is entered into a database that has full encryption and is only accessible by the owners of Beauty By Rebekah.  This information is only used to contact you regarding appointments or to let you know about special offers.

Do we share this information with third parties?

We do not sell or share your information with third parties.  

How do we safeguard your personal data?

Only key members of staff have access to the full customer database and is encrypted.  This is kept secure behind a firewall.

How can you access, amend or take back your personal information that we hold?

Under the new GDPR legislation, you have the right to request and amend your personal information that Beauty By Rebekah holds for you.  You can also request that your information is deleted at any time under the new guidelines.  To get access please contact us our Data Protection Officer, Rebekah French at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Once a request has been received, we may ask the customer to verify their identification.  

Email Marketing

Once a customer has requested a treatment, they will be added to our email marketing list which is run via Mailchimp.  Customers are added to this list so we can notify them of any special offers, news updates and important information about our business.  If you do not wish to receive these emails, you can simply unsubscribe by clicking the unsubscribe link on the bottom of the Mailchimp emails.

The Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience.  This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Cookie Policy

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer/device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer/device.

The cookies in use to deliver Google Analytics service are described in the table below. 

Cookie

Name

Purpose

More Information

Cookie Control Cookie civicAllowCookies This cookie is set by our cookie tool (the notice in the bottom left hand corner of the screen). It is essential in order to remember your cookie preference for our website, and therefore is not removed via the cookie tool.  
Google Analytics __utma
__utmb
__utmc
__utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how users find our site and navigate around it. The reports we generate from this information are used to help us to improve the site. Click here for Google Privacy
Content Management System Cookie CMSSESSID

This cookie is set by our content management system on arrival to the Beauty by Rebekah website. It is not used by Beauty by Rebekah and is deleted when the user closes their browser.

This cookie is not removed when you turn cookies off via our cookie tool as doing so may cause the website to function incorrectly.

 
 Google Map PREF
NID

These cookies are set when the user visits the Contact Us page and the Google Map is displayed. The cookies are set directly from Google and are not used by Beauty by Rebekah in any way.

Unfortunately, because these cookies are set through the Google Map embedded content, they cannot be removed using the cookie control tool. Please refer to the Google Privacy policy for more information.

Click here for Google Privacy

Opt-out

In order to provide website visitors with more choice on how data is collected by Google Analytics, Google has developed the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. The add-on communicates with the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js) to stop data being sent to Google Analytics. The Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on does not affect usage of the website in any other way. A link to further information on the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on is provided below for your convenience.

http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=None

For more information on the usage of cookies by Google Analytics please see the Google website. A link to the privacy advice for this product is provided below for your convenience.

http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

Disabling Cookies

If you would like to restrict the use of cookies you can control this in your Internet browser. Links to advice on how to do this for the most popular Internet browsers are provided below for convenience and will be available for the Internet browser of your choice either online or via the software help (normally available via key F1).

Internet Explorer
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-GB/windows7/Block-enable-or-allow-cookies

Google Chrome
https://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en-GB&answer=95647&p=cpn_cookies

Mozilla Firefox
http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/Blocking%20cookies

Apple Safari
http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=32467

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998.  Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products/services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted.  This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process.  Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to.  This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material.  Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate/engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls [web addresses] (this is an example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo).

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Resources & Further Information

General Data Protection Regulations
Data Protection Act 1998
Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003
Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 – The Guide
Twitter Privacy Policy
Facebook Privacy Policy
Google Privacy Policy
Mailchimp Privacy Policy

May 2018 Beauty By Rebekah. 

gift vouchers

Give a Gift Voucher

At a loss as to what present to give your friend, family member, colleague to make them feel 'special' and cared for.
Gift Vouchers make the ideal present – allowing them some precious 'me time' that they deserve. Gift Vouchers are valid for 6 months and can be purchased for a monetary amount so the person can select the treatment of their choice or for a specific treatment.

All major credit cards accepted.

Order a Voucher

 

Rebekah's Journey

Over the last 20 years she has had an amazing journey. In 2004 Rebekah was lucky to be able to give something back by being a volunteer at a local hospice and in 2005/6 she worked as a volunteer therapist in Bosnia. This involved a 2 week period each year working with the charity Healing Hands offering complementary therapies to war victims in Sarajevo, Bosnia. This was an amazing, humbling and fulfilling experience.

Healing Hands

Rebekah enjoys being part of the local business community and often supports local charities and events.

Keep an eye on the social media and website for updates of upcoming events.

The Salon

Beauty By Rebekah is conveniently located to the heart of Harrogate at 23 Grove Park View, HG1 4BT.

Offering a wide range of Beauty and Complementary Therapies in a luxurious setting where the salon provides a private, quiet and peaceful environment for the ultimate enjoyment of your chosen therapy.

Make an Appointment

Helping heal the scars of war

bosnia healinghands

Harrogate beauty therapist, Rebekah is working with a national charity to offer free treatments to servicemen and women who are dealing with the symptoms of post-traumatic stress disorder.

Rebekah French, who runs Beauty by Rebekah, is a member of the Healing Hands Network Charity and was invited to join a special project to help returning troops cope with injuries sustained in action – both mental and physical.

Treatments on offer include massage, reflexology and reiki and those using the service will receive four free sessions, as well as an initial consultation and post-course evaluation session.

"Studies by the NHS have found that hands-on therapies can heal the mind as well as the body. Many service personnel have reported that the treatments give positive results, allowing them to start moving on," explained Rebekah.

 
bosnia healinghands

“Some say they have fewer flashbacks, others that they are able to sleep properly for the first time in years, others that their physical pain has eased. I believe hands-on treatments can be amazingly beneficial to those suffering from post-traumatic stress disorder and I’m honoured to be part of this project.”

PTSD is a debilitating psychological and physical condition that affects not just the person directly involved but their partners, children and families. Many struggle to adjust to normal life when returning from active service and often become depressed, turning away from their loved ones.

The Healing Hands Network is a small, UK-based charity with unique experience in treating PTSD. It was founded in 1996 and all members are fully-qualified and experienced therapists.

Anyone who would like to find out more about the project and how it could benefit them or a member of their family can contact Rebekah French on 01423 705051 or email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

 

To contact Healing Hands Network go to  www.healinghandsnetwork.org.uk

bosnia2

 

Rebekah French

Address

23 Grove Park View,
Harrogate
HG1 4BT

Email

info@beautybyrebekah.co.uk

Phone

01423 705051

Mobile

07736 546683

We use cookies, just to track visits to our website, we store no personal details. There are no chocolate chips in our cookies.
More information Ok Decline